Monday, 14 January 2019

Age of Sigmar: Flesheater Courts return!

Yeah im crap at sticking to my plans haha, i've sold and traded in a few bits so have decided to have another go at a Flesheater Courts army, starting with this unit of Crypt Horrors:






Quite a different scheme from my last go, these are based off how i painted those Blackstone Fortress Ur Ghul last year. I was a big fan of the scheme and was looking for another project to do using it and these were a natural fit.

I'm basing my force around the contents of three start collecting boxes for speed and cost, but you can make a surprisingly effective army out of them:


1 Abhorrant Ghoul King on Zombie Dragon w/Majestic Horror trait 440pts

1 Abhorrant Ghoul King on Terrorgheist w/The Grim Garland artifact 400pts

1 Abhorrant Ghoul King on Terrorgheist 400pts

1 Crypt Haunter Courtier 140pts

10 Crypt Ghouls 100pts

10 Crypt Ghouls 100pts

10 Crypt Ghouls 100pts

6 Crypt Horrors 320pts


To this i will then add a pool of models to summon in using the Ghoul Kings command abilities:

1 Varghulf Courtier

1 Crypt Infernal Courtier

3 Crypt Flayers

3 Crypt Flayers


This can potentially put another 620pts worth of models into play hehe



Saturday, 12 January 2019

Lord of the Rings: Thranduil Elvenking

Taken a while! But here is Thranduil on horse and foot for my new force:






That's all the elves i have at the moment done but i will be adding a few more soon enough

Saturday, 5 January 2019

Lord of the Rings: Mirkwood Palace Guard Captains

Two OOP Palace Guard Captains for my force completed:






Not sure these guys will see masses of play as the army mostly works around its big three heroes hehe, but still nice to have.

Friday, 4 January 2019

Lord of the Rings: Starting up Halls of Thranduil!

Yep i've decided its high time i get a "Good" force for LotR, and i shall be going with the Mirkwood Elves of the Halls of Thranduil faction!


I picked up a couple of bits late last year at Warhammer World and im kicking off with Legolas Greenleaf, Prince of Mirkwood:







One of the big three staple heroes from the faction alongside Thranduil and Tauriel, more to follow soon!

Tuesday, 1 January 2019

Age of Sigmar and New Years Day!

Evening!

Missed out on my yearly look back as i was crippled with a migraine on Sunday, and we went to visit friends on Monday... still kept tradition of crashing out well before midnight tho haha.


Work has played a massive role in my painting this year, only 764 completed, my lowest since 2013, and its set to continue that way for the foreseeable future. This has lead me to take the difficult decision to close my commission service permanently... All requests will be passed on to a good friend of mine who has recently started up full time and is eager for work.


That being said i have managed to get these finished today to start my year rolling:





Last years resolution was a simple one: Decrease the lead mountain!

It sat at 676 on 1st of January 2018... and now sits at 383 whoop whoop, nearly halved it haha.

This year i think i will endeavor to try and half it again down to <200, and also to try and self fund my hobby addiction, starting with a big clear out of projects im never actually going to get started.

Friday, 28 December 2018

Age of Sigmar: Shar'Tor the Executioner

One more down today; Shar'Tor the Executioner:







This is one big fat cow dwarf haha, and when selected as general he makes bull centaur units battleline!

Thursday, 27 December 2018

He-Man Miniatures Game: Teela!

Happy Xmas everyone!

First chance i've had to do any painting over the holidays hehe, but im back on it now for a bit:







Technically its Not-Teela, a Bounty Hunter style model sculpted by Brass Monkey, but you get sufficient appropriate parts to mix in and convert like i have hehe. 
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...